Project/Area Number |
20760454
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIYA Masato Osaka University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00399601)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 熱電材料 / 代替エネルギー / 計算材料科学 / 格子欠陥 / 酸化物 / 熱電変換材料 / 第一原理計算 / 分子動力学法 / 熱伝導度 / ゼーベック係数 / 電子伝導度 / シミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
Targeting layered oxide thermoelectric materials that exhibit excellent figures of merit, origins of the high figure of merit, i.e., excellent electronic properties and low thermal conductivity were quantitatively investigated by first principles calculations and perturbed molecular dynamics, respectively, from viewpoint of lattice defects, especially point defects including electronic defects. As a result, the origins of the high figure of merit of existing thermoelectric oxides are successfully elucidated from viewpoints of the point defects. Furthermore, guidelines for new materials development are provided.