Large-area formation of atomically flat diamond (111) surface and creation of the functions
Project/Area Number |
20760455
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUDA Norio National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 電子情報学系, 助教 (80462860)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ダイヤモンド / 半導体 / 結晶成長 / 表面制御 / 標準試料 |
Research Abstract |
The control of diamond surface in atomic level has been studied by controlling the diamond crystal growth using plasma-enhanced CVD. As a result, 100×100μm2 step-free surface of diamond (111) was successfully formed. The diamond nano-structure, which was composed of equivalent triangular islands with single steps, was suggested as world's smallest nanometer-sized ruler.