Fabrication and Thermomechanical Properties of Silica/Epoxy Nanocomposite as a Reliable Electronic Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANAHASHI Mitsuru  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (70314036)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsコロイダルシリカ / エポキシ樹脂 / ナノコンポジット / 多孔質凝集体 / 分散 / 撹拌 / 熱線膨張率 / ガラス転移温度 / シリカナノ粒子 / 凝集体 / ポリカーボネート / ナノ粒子
Research Abstract
A simple method for the fabrication of silica/epoxy nanocomposites was investigated, whereby silica nanoparticles without any surface modification were dispersed uniformly through mechanical breakdown of loosely packed agglomerates of silica nanoparticles with low fracture strength in an organic solution to form the matrix phase. When loosely packed silica agglomerates with numerous large pores were mixed in the solution containing the epoxy polymers with relatively lower viscosity, a uniform dispersion of isolated primary silica nanoparticles of 190 nm in diameter could be achieved in the epoxy matrix even for 50 wt% of silica filling fraction. Thermal omechanical analyses of the fabricated silica/epoxy nanocomposites revealed that the reduction of the coefficient of thermal expansion (CTE) and the improvement in thermostability for the nanocomposite is mainly controlled by the volume fraction of the silica nanospheres in the epoxy matrix.