Porous silica hybrid particles containing un-bundled CNTs using surfactant solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Junko  Osaka University, 接合科学研究所, 特任研究員 (50345162)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords複合粒子 / 多孔質シリカ / カーボンナノチューブ / 籾殻
Research Abstract
Amorphous porous silica particles, originated from rice husks, were dipped into surfactant solutions including un-bundled CNTs. It existed on the surface and also inside the pores. By using as a reinforcement of the sintered magnesium (Mg) materials, these compounds were mixed with Mg powders. The tribological and microstructural behavior of sintered Mg composite material reinforced with Mg_2Si-CNTs compounds were evaluated. As a result, both the bearing effect by CNTs and the wear resistance by Mg_2Si hard particles were effective to improve the tribological properties of the sintered Mg composite.