DEVELOPMENT OF MOLDING TECHNIQUE OF COMPOSITES FUNCTIONALIZED BY NANO-PARTICLES DISPERSION WITH VARTM METHOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hiroshi  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, ものづくり研究所, 講師 (70367457)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsFRP / VARTM / ナノ微粒子 / 大型構造 / 層間破壊じん性
Research Abstract
In this study, the effect of CNT dispersed by vacuum assisted resin transfer molding (VARTM) on mechanical properties of FRP was evaluated. Mode I initial interlaminar fracture toughness was increased by 1wt% CNT dispersion. The loss factor of resin was increased by 5wt% CNT dispersion through vibration damping tests. However the glass transition temperature was decreased in CNT-dispersed GFRP, the maximum value of loss factor was increased.