Project/Area Number |
20760460
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Yoshitaka Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50360475)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | パーコレーション / プロトン伝導体 / アモルファス酸化物 / 電解質膜 / 燃料電池 / セラミックスプロトン伝導体 / 固体電解質薄膜 / アモルファス金属酸化物 / サイズスケーリング / ゾル-ゲル / 中温作動型燃料電池 |
Research Abstract |
Amorphous silicate nanofilms, a-M_<0.1>Si_<0.9>O_x, exhibit unique size-enhancement of the proton conductivity along thickness direction due to the presence of the zeolite-like, acid site network with the mesoscopically-sized length inside glass matrix. These films revealed the complex temperature-and humidity-dependency of proton conductivity by the existence of two kinds of protonic carriers: Bronsted acidic protons and Lewis acidic protons. The Bronsted acidic protons could be persistent in amorphous films at around 500℃, as checked by thermal desorption spectroscopy, so that the film exhibited the humidity-independent proton conductivity at temperatures above 300℃. Furthermore, the conductivity across the film σ increased in a power low by reduction of the film thickness d to less than 120 nm as σ ∝ d^<-τ>, and it was saturated when the thickness become less than 40 nm. The observed scaling index τ was 2.2 in agreement with the value of the theoretical index (2.3) of cluster size scaling in 3-dimensional percolation system. This conduction behavior is explicable by finite size-scaling of the highly-conductive pathway based on the interconnected Bronsted acid centers in the range of a few tens to hundreds nm.