The development of Fe_3Al base heat resistant alloys with specificstrength as high as Ti alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Satoru  Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (60455847)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords強度 / 靭性 / 破壊 / 疲労 / クリープ / 応力腐食割れ / 超塑性 / 磨耗 / 耐熱材料 / 軽量化 / ユビキタス元素 / 金属組織学 / 金属間化合物 / 加工熱処理
Research Abstract
The study is aimed at developing heat resistant Fe_3Al base alloys with high specific strength to replace commercial Ti alloys and heat resistant steels. The objective of this study was two-fold. First, to study the strengthening mechanism of thermomechanically processed Fe_3Al alloys. Second, to investigate high temperature strength and microstructural stability of thermomechanically processed Fe_3Al alloys. The main results are :
(1) The introduction of relatively fine κ-Fe_3AlC carbide particles into the matrix during warm rolling promotes the subdivision of matrix grains and is thus effective for strengthening the alloys at relatively low temperatures.
(2) The addition of a small amount of Mo into the alloys is beneficial to enhance 0.2% proof stress below 600℃ and the microstructural stability at high temperatures.