Syntheses, Structure and Hydrogen Storage Properties of Borohydrideswith Tri-Valent Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Toyoto  Tohoku University, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (20455851)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords水素吸蔵材料 / 水素貯蔵材料
Research Abstract
Borohydrides M(BH_4)_n(n: valence of metal M), which are a kind of complex hydrides with boron, are a promising hydrogen storage material because of the high hydrogen gravimetric densities. Rare-earth metals RE with tri-valence (RE=Y(・_P:1.22), Dy(・_P:1.22), Gd(・_P:1.20)) can be guessed to be formed a thermodynamically suitable RE(BH_4)_3 viewpoint from a correlation between thermodynamical stabilities of M(BH_4)_n and electronegativities of M. In this study, focused on the RE elements, novel RE(BH_4)_3 was synthesized, of which crystal structure, was clarified the structure and the hydrogen storage properties.