Development of nano-structure layered ZnO based particle for high power emissions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
小南 裕子  Shizuoka University, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (60313938)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords発光材料 / 酸化亜鉛 / ナノ構造 / ZnO / ZnCdO粉末 / 加圧焼成 / 励起子発光 / 長波長シフト / オートクレープ / 高圧処理
Research Abstract
Liquid phase synthesis of ZnCdO powder under the high-pressure treatments has been investigated aim to the preparation of multi-layered ZnO/ZnCdO particles, for which lower temperature process is preferred to prevent interdiffusion between the layers. As the result, the powder fired under the high-pressure showed stronger emission from exiton and suppressed the emission from oxygen.