High-functionalization of Mechanical Property in Carbon Steels by Giant Straining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TODAKA Yoshikazu  Toyohashi University of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (50345956)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords巨大ひずみ形状不変加工 / 結晶粒微細化 / 力学特性 / 引張特性 / 疲労特性 / 水素脆化 / 格子欠陥 / 鉄鋼材料 / High-Pressure Torsion / サブミクロン結晶粒組織
Research Abstract
In the submicrocrystalline ultra-low carbon steel without special alloy-elements produced by HPT (High-Pressure Torsion) straining which is one of the severe plastic deformation processes, mechanical properties were investigated. In the tensile property, the engineering tensile strength was 1.9 GPa, which is similar to the value of maraging high-alloy steels. The elongation increased with strain, is caused by the reduction of the stress concentration due to the existence of continuously recrystallized grains. Hydrogen embrittlement (HE) occurred in the specimen with the high tensile strength of 1.9 GPa. However, its HE was suppressed via recovery process by annealing at low temperature while maintaining the high strength.