A study on aging-induced conductivity-decrease mechanism in stabilized zirconia through optical property measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HACHIYA Kan  Kyoto University, 大学院・エネルギ-科学研究科, 助教 (90314252)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイオン結晶 / 格子欠陥 / 燃料電池 / 物性実験 / セラミックス
Research Abstract
Stabilized zirconia is one of the most promising solid electrolyte in solid oxide fuel cell. Nevertheless, it suffers aging-induced conductivity decrease, time-dependent degradation at its high operating temperature. Suppression of the effect is known to be achieved by adding scandium or indium oxides. On the other hand, oxygen vacancies diffusing in ionic conduction reflect their structural changes in the electronic structures, which are confirmed by photoluminescence spectra. This research project investigates degradation and suppression mechanism of aging in oxides through optical property measurements.