Detection of molecular vibration with frequency modulation atomic force Microscopy by infrared-light irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Nobuo  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70397602)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノプローブ工学 / センサー材料 / 光機能材料 / 強誘電体薄膜 / ナノプローブ / 赤外線分光 / 表面・界面物性 / 周波数変調 / 走査プローブ技術
Research Abstract
Nano-scale of a functionality molecular thin film was evaluated using a frequency modulation atomic force microscopy. We succeeded in the generation of the interaction of the lattice vibration from the irradiation of selective infrared light. It was developed aiming the molecular vibration detection technique at the dissipation energy.