Local structure of crystalline and non-crystalline metal-hydrides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Keiji  Kyoto University, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (80324713)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords非晶質合金 / 水素吸蔵合金 / 中性子回折 / X線回折 / 非晶質 / 原子構造 / 水素
Research Abstract
Neutron and X-ray diffraction and reverse Monte Carlo (RMC) simulation were performed on Ni-Zr amorphous alloys to investigate the rearrangement of metal atoms due to the deuterium absorption. The results showed that the Zr-Zr distances slightly increase but the Zr-Ni and Ni-Ni distances remain virtually unchanged after the deuterium absorption. Additionally, the Voronoi polyhedral analysis of the RMC configurations showed that there is not much difference in the local structure around Zr and Ni before and after the deuterium absorption.
Moreover, neutron diffraction results showed that V-D distance in α-VDx is independent with x.