Clarification of the origin of embrittlement of beta-Ti alloys, and the improvement of their mechanical properties by focusing on the deformation induced omega-phase transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAGIHARA Koji  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 助教 (10346182)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsβ-Ti合金 / ω相 / 疲労 / 疲労軟化 / 単結晶 / 脆化 / 力学特性 / 塑性異方性 / 相安定性 / 応力誘起
Research Abstract
We found the peculiar phenomenon of the dynamical precipitation of ω-phase during the cyclic deformation in a kind of β-Ti single crystals (Ti-35Nb-10Ta-5Zr) for the first time. We clarified that the crystal orientation (variant) of the formed ω-phase can be controlled by changing the Burgers vector of the dislocation moving during the cyclic deformation. This demonstrates that the formation mechanism of the cyclic deformation induced ω-phase is directly related to the to-and-fro motion of dislocations. In addition, we clarified that the β-Ti single crystal containing the oriented ω-phases shows strong plastic anisotropy depending on the loading orientation, which strongly affects the brittle features of the Ti-crystal in which the ω-phases were precipitated.