Characterization and elucidation of mechanism of hydrogen embrittlement accompanied with phase transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Ken'ichi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (80308262)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水素脆性 / 相変態 / 金属物性 / 生体材料 / 環境材料
Research Abstract
In the present study, characterization and mechanism of hydrogen embrittlement accompanied with phase transformation have been elucidated by considering interaction between dynamic process of phase transformation and hydrogen. The several results can be applied to elucidate the hydrogen embrittlement of practical alloys without phase transformation. In addition, the present findings will become the basic guide for the materials development and the improvement of materials reliability.