Fabrication of coexistence of ferromagnetic and ferroelectric at roomtemperature by controlling valence of ion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGANUMA Hiroshi  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60434023)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsビスマスフェライト / 薄膜 / マルチフェロイクス / 強誘電性 / 反強磁性 / 自発磁化 / コバルト / 置換型 / BiFeO_3
Research Abstract
In this study, we demonstrated that by controlling the valence of ion at B-site in BiFeO_3 of antiferromagneitc material can be realized coexistence of ferromagnetic and ferroelectric above room temperature. Next, in order to prepare the very thin film for use as spintronics application such as spin-filter, we prepared the films by sputtering instead of chemical solution deposition method which can not prepare a few nano-meter films. Finally, we successfully prepared high quality epitaxial single- phase-films with thickness of 100 nm onto SrTiO_3(001) single crystal substrates using sputtering method.