Environmental deterioration analysis of heat resisting alloys for the mono-propellant thruster
Project/Area Number |
20760475
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Suzuka National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KURODA Daisuke Suzuka National College of Technology, 材料工学科, 准教授 (70343879)
Research Collaborator |
MITARAI Yoko 物質・材料研究機構, 環境・エネルギー材料ラボ・白金族金属研究グループ, グループリーダー (10343881)
ONO Yoshinori 物質・材料研究機構, 材料信頼性センター・極限環境グループ, 主任研究員 (90354240)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 構造・機能材料 / 人工衛星 / 長寿命化 / 環境劣化 / 解析・評価 / 超寿命化 |
Research Abstract |
L-605 alloy has been used for the mono-propellant structure and screen materials because of its excellent combination of high strength and high oxidation resistance. However, deterioration of L-605 alloy in a high temperature environment with nitrogen and ammonia has been reported. Therefore, the composition, microstructure, hardness and tensile properties of L-605 alloy were evaluated with and without heat treatment in a nitrogen gas atmosphere in order to investigate the degradation mechanism of the alloy. The chromium nitride and the tungsten carbide were precipitated in the alloy after the heat treatment. These precipitates were increased with increasing heat treatment duration. Tensile strength and elongation to fracture of L-605 alloy were decreased with heat treatment at 1173K for up to 86.4ks in nitrogen gas atmosphere. These results indicate that the chromium nitride and tungsten carbide formations are causal factors of deterioration of L-605 alloy.