Diffusion behavior of interstitials in platinum-metal-group metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SEKIDO Nobuaki  National Institute for Materials Science, 環境・エネルギー材料萌芽ラボ, 主任研究員 (10462516)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高温材料 / 拡散 / 金属物性 / 表面処理 / 界面構造 / 格子欠陥 / 元素戦略 / 白金族金属
Research Abstract
This project has focused on designing an effective coating system against carbon based high temperature structural materials. Platinum group metals were chosen as candidates for a diffusion barrier that prevents carbon outward and oxygen inward diffusion. Their applicability was examined on the basis of carbon diffusion behavior. Pt is found to possess quite low carbon diffusivity, suggesting that Pt is promising for this type of application.