Perfect Control Electronic Device Application of Organic Crystal Growth at Soild/Liquid Interface and device applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKIDOME Hirokazu  Tohoku University, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (10342841)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords有機結晶 / グラフェン / 電子デバイス / 有機結晶成長 / ルブレン
Research Abstract
In this project, we have studied the crystal-growth process of rubrene and graphene at solid/liquid interfaces by using atomic-scale characterization methods, for instance, atomic force microscopy. Almost perfect single crystal of rubrene could be obtained and be used in device applications. On the other hand, high-quality graphene crystalline films could be formed on silicon substrates, and the control of the electronic properties of the graphene film has been established.