High activation of visible-light-activated photocatalysts by optimization of heat reduction operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZATO Tsutomu  Kagoshima University, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (30323330)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords反応・分離工学 / 材料加工・処理 / 光触媒 / 格子欠陥 / 環境材料 / 微粒子 / 超微粒子 / 可視光 / 窒素ドープ / フッ素ドープ / 熱処理 / 二酸化チタン
Research Abstract
Photocatalytic activity under visible light irradiation was examined for anatase-type N-F-codoped titanium oxide photocatalysts with oxygen vacancy, which were produced either by drip thermal treatment in a fluidized bed (DTFB) or by thermal treatment in an electric furnace under reducing atmospheres. Photocatalytic activity was evaluated by methylene blue decoloration tests or gaseous acetaldehyde degradation tests. Characterization of the prepared photocatalyst samples revealed that the N-F-codoped photocatalyst prepared at 773 K by DTFB exhibited the highest BET surface area of more than 100 m^2/g, which was about three times larger than that by an electric furnace, and its photocatalytic activity was higher than any other photocatalysts prepared in this study.