Development of laser-machinable glass by electric-field assisted ion-exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSAKA Souta  Chiba University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30334171)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsガラス / レーザ加工 / 金属微粒子 / イオン交換 / 陽極接合 / マイクロ加工
Research Abstract
In order to improve the laser-machinability of borosilicate glass, copper and silver ions were doped to the borosilicate glass surface by electric field-assisted solid-state ion-exchange method. As a result, it was found that copper-doped and silver-doped glasses had different optical characteristics and laser-machinabilities in UV range. Third and fourth harmonic generation (THG/FHG) of Nd:YAG nanosecond laser irradiations to copper-containing region and FHG to silver-containing region produced flat, smooth and defect-free holes because of their high optical absorptions. Then the sequential doping of copper and silver to glass was carried out. Although the formation of separated two layers, that is, copper-containing and silver-containing regions, was expected, the EPMA results showed that the surface modified layer contained both of copper and silver.