Nitrogen termination of diamond surface and its electric conductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOSE Kenji  The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (10451882)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / 表面 / プラズマ / 終端 / 気相合成 / 電気伝導 / 電子放出 / マイクロ波プラズマ / CVD / 表面終端 / 表面伝導 / ワイドバンドギャップ半導体 / 終端構造
Research Abstract
Surface termination of diamond and its electric conductivity were examined. Electro-chemical reaction in ammonia water resulted not in the termination containing nitrogen but in the oxidation of the surface. It was found that small diamond particles were deposited on the substrate surface. These particles have sharp crystal edges characterized by crystal habits, exhibited electron emission at relatively low electric field in vacuum.