Smart Processes Produced by Clarification of Fundamental Phenomena in Ultra-High-Power-Density Fiber Laser Welding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHITO Yousuke  Osaka University, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (70379105)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords接合 / 溶接 / レーザ溶接 / ファイバーレーザ / 溶接基礎現象 / 適応制御 / アルゴリズム / レーザ吸収 / 知能化 / キーホール
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research are clarification of fundamental phenomena and development of smart process in ultra-high-power-density fiber laser welding. As for the fundamental clarification, the laser absorption of SUS304 stainless steel achieved 80% and the absorption mechanism was revealed on the basis of X-ray high-speed pictures of the keyhole. With respect to smart process, laser adaptive control applied for continuous-wave fiber laser welding. Consideration of thermal storage effects led to success of stable sound welds at acceleration or deceleration in welding speed.