New methods of Si nanopore formation for DNA sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IKOMA Yoshifumi  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (90315119)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノポア / ナノプロセス / 化学気相堆積法 / シリコン / シリコンカーバイド / パルスジェットCVD / 形成位置制御
Research Abstract
A nanometer-sized pore (nanopore) is attractive for applications to molecular sensors such as DNA sequencers. We investigated the formation of nanopores obtained by utilizing the {111} faceted pit formation during the chemical vapor deposition of the SiC growth on Si substrates. It was found that the nanopores with the size of several 10 nm were obtained on a Si membrane which was formed by anisotropic etching of a SOI substrate.