Development and Its Database Assembling of Low Heat Input Friction Welding Method for Dissimilar Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Masaaki  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90285338)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords摩擦圧接 / 低入熱 / 異材継手 / 接合現象 / 接合メカニズム / 母材破断 / 圧接条件 / 異種材継手 / 同種材継手
Research Abstract
This research was carried out to the clarification of the joining mechanism for the dissimilar materials friction welding. In this study, various materials such as aluminum, copper, titanium, carbon steel and stainless steel were used. The joining phenomena during the friction process of those combinations were investigated. In addition, the effect of the friction welding condition on the joint strength was investigated, and the friction welding condition with the base metal fracture was found. Furthermore, the results of the joint properties of the various joints by the autocompleting friction welding method were demonstrated.