Preparation of composition-graded spherical hollow particle by spray-drying method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Takeshi  Nihon University, 理工学部, 講師 (40318366)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords噴霧乾燥 / 組成傾斜 / 組成傾斜材料 / 噴霧乾燥法 / 球状中空体 / ドラッグ・デリバリー・システム
Research Abstract
Spray-drying method is a process that produces microspheres by spraying a solution of polymer or drug in a warm drying chamber. The atomized droplets are dried first at their surfaces, and the solution components become concentrated on the droplet surfaces to form hollow particles. When a solution of two components with different solubility parameters, i.e. calcium hydrogen phosphate anhydride (CaHPO4, DCPA) and acesulfame-potassium, was sprayed, the former with higher solubility was concentrated first in the outer layer of the droplet surface, and then the latter with lower solubility in the inner layer. This result demonstrates that the spray-drying technique permits the one-step preparation of composition-graded spherical particles.