Degradation control of bioabsorbable magnesium alloys with anodized films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
HIROMOTO Sachiko  National Institute for Materials Science, 生体材料センター, 主幹研究員 (00343880)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生体吸収性マグネシウム / 陽極酸化 / 水熱処理 / リン酸カルシウム / 腐食 / 浸漬試験
Research Abstract
It is crucial for bioabsorbable magnesium alloys to control the corrosion rate depending on the condition of affected parts. The morphology and composition of anodized films of pure magnesium was then varied with the anodizing voltage and composition of electrolytes. It was revealed that the corrosion rate of pure magnesium in a simulated body fluid noticeably decreased by the incorporation of phosphate ions in the anodized film. On the other hand, the corrosion morphology depended on the porous morphology of the anodized film.