Development of solid particle impact deposition process based on near-infrared measurement of supersonic particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Kentaro  National Institute for Materials Science, ハイブリッド材料センター, NIMSポスドク研究員 (10442732)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords溶射 / コーティング / 粒子積層プロセス / プロセス計測 / 材料加工・処理
Research Abstract
This study has focused on the development of low temperature particle measurement under solid particle impact process, which is necessary to deposit metal coatings without oxidation and nano-structured cermet coatings. Utilization of near-infrared detectors enabled the detection of low-temperature particles whose in-flight temperatures were considered to be less than 1000 K under a warm spray process. This result can be applied not only to the warm spray process but also to cold spray processes, which have been well studied recently.