Analysis of effects of fine nanoparticles and grain boundary character distribution on abnormal grain growth in friction stir welded material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionIndustrial Research Institute of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Tomotake  Industrial Research Institute of Osaka Prefecture, 機械金属部, 主任研究員 (20359433)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Tsutomu  大阪府立産業技術総合研究所, 機械金属部, 研究員 (90416248)
MORISHIGE Taiki  大阪府立産業技術総合研究所, 機械金属部, 客員研究員 (30530076)
Research Collaborator HIGASHI Kenji  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50173133)
TSUJIKAWA Masato  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90172006)
TAKIGAWA Yorinobu  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70382231)
UESUGI Tokuteru  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10405342)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords結晶・組織制御 / 粒界性格分布 / 摩擦攪拌接合 / 結晶粒径 / 異常粒成長 / 微細ナノ粒子 / 動的再結晶 / アルミニウム合金 / マグネシウム合金
Research Abstract
In the friction stir welded (FSW) material, the abnormal grain growth (AGG) often occurs in the microstructure of the weld zone during the post-FSW heat treatment. In this study, the influence of microstructural features on GG was investigated to prevent the AGG. The addition of fine nanoparticles was effective for preventing the AGG. And also it was considered to prevent GG by controlling the grain boundary character distribution by the optimization of welding condition. In addition, it was confirmed that the grain size can be controlled by adjusting the alloying element and the purity level. It is concluded that these results are very important to improve a reliability of FSWed material.