Control of bi-modal nanostructure by friction stir processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka Municipal Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MORISADA Yoshiaki  Osaka Municipal Technical Research Institute, 研究員 (00416356)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords結晶 / 組織制御 / 摩擦攪拌プロセス / 結晶粒微細化 / ナノ組織 / バイモーダル / 再結晶 / 粒子分散 / 塑性流動
Research Abstract
The bi-modal nanostructure was formed by the friction stir processing (FSP) on the composites consist of a metal matrix and many fine hard particles. Additionally, the ideal nanostructure could be obtained by the FSP on the tool steel layer with many chromium carbide carbides and vanadium carbide particles. The carbide particles were segregated on the grain boundary of the matrix for the laser clad layer. Generally, it leads to brittle properties of the materials. On the other hand, the segregated carbide particles were crushed and dispersed in the matrix. The FSPed tool steel layer showed high hardness of 900HV which was much higher than that of the sintered tool steel.