Covalency of Valence Electrons in Liquid Silicon: A Direct X-ray Compton Scattering Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
OKADA Junpei  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, 宇宙科学研究本部, 助教 (90373282)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords融体 / 凝固 / 電子構造 / シリコン / コンプトン散乱測定 / 静電浮遊法 / コンプトン散乱 / 静電浮遊 / 電子運動量密度分布 / 共有結合
Research Abstract
We have measured a Compton profile of liquid silicon with an electrostatic levitator and found that the Compton profile is much the same as that of solid silicon. Despite its metallic nature, the obtained Compton profile is largely different from that of an interacting free-electron gas with the same valence-electron density. Analysis of the Compton profile of liquid Si using Car-Parrinello Molecular Dynamics simulation shows the existence of covalent bonds in liquid silicon, which has been predicted by first-principles molecular dynamics simulation.