Formation of ceramics using transformation from metastable system to equilibrium system and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAGIRA Tomoya  Osaka University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00379124)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords過冷融液 / 共晶セラミックス / 準安定 / 準安定系 / セラミックス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the new ceramics formation process using the undercooled melt produced by melting of the metastable system. The transformation mode from the metastalbe eutectic to the equilibrium eutectic and the mechanism of the eutectic growth from undercooled melt were clarified by the crystallographic orientation analysis and the three-dimensional observation. The microstructural control for the application of our process was performed, and the mechanical properties and the formability were investigated