Development of Fabrication Technique for 3-D Structure Consisting of Short Fibers Utilizing Compression Molding for Fiber Reinforced MMCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MIZUMOTO Masayuki  Nagasaki University, 工学部, 准教授 (90325671)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords金属基複合材料 / 加圧溶浸法 / 圧縮成形 / プリフォーム / 短繊維 / アルミナ繊維
Research Abstract
In this project, a new fabrication technique for the MMC preform having 3-D structure consisting of short fiber aggregates by compressing the mixture of long fibers and metal particles was developed. Many short fibers were observed in the mixture of fiber aggregates and Al particles after compressing the mixture. When the amount of Al particles or compressive deformation of the mixture was changed, the distribution of fiber length was also changed. Thus, the experimental conditions to obtain the desired fiber length were indicated. In addition, the FRMMCs which employed the preform above mentioned showed the mechanical properties expected from the 3-D structure of the applied preform.