Development of recovery process for proteins utilizing reversible structural change of stimuli-responsive copolymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORISADA Shintaro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教 (60401569)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords吸着 / 脱着 / 温度スイング / タンパク質 / 感温性高分子 / 高分子ゲル / シリカ粒子 / 高分子修飾 / 刺激応答型高分子
Research Abstract
The adsorption and desorption behaviors of bovine serum albumin (BSA) in water for the temperature-responsive adsorbents have been investigated by the temperature-swing operation. As the temperature-responsive adsorbents, the copolymer gels composed of N-isopropylacrylamide (NIPA) and vinylbenzyl trimethylammonium chloride (VBTA) and the poly(NIPA-co-VBTA) grafted silica particles were employed. As a result, it was found that both copolymer adsorbents can adsorb BSA at 298 K and desorb some of pre-adsorbed BSA at 313 K repeatedly by the temperature-swing operation.