Preparation of honeycomb structure via unidirectional freezing of polymer solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKI Kefntaro  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70402964)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords凍結 / 乾燥 / 高分子 / 相分離 / 結晶 / 一方向凍結 / 多孔構造 / Mullins-Sekerka / 多孔体 / 紫外線硬化樹脂 / バイオマテリアル
Research Abstract
We developed a facile preparation method of porous polymer monolith by means of unidirectionally freezing of polymer solution and subsequent sublimation of the frozen-solvent in freeze-drying process. The obtained porous structure of the monolith had 1 to 100 micrometer pores aligning along the freezing direction regularly. We demonstrated the potential of our method applying to poly(L-lactide)/1,4-dioxane, poly(L-lactide)/water/1,4-dioxane, poly(L-lactide)/poly(ethylene glycol), polyurethane diacrylate UV curable resin solutions.