Detailed chemical kinetic modeling of reforming reactions of multi-component gas mixture derived from pyrolysis of carbon resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NORINAGA Koyo  Hokkaido University, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (00312679)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords化学工学 / 反応工学 / 数値シミュレーション / 反応速度論 / 素反応 / 芳香族化合物 / 水蒸気改質 / スス生成
Research Abstract
This project aims at developing a predictive chemical kinetic model of secondary gas phase reactions of pyrolysis products from biomass and coal. For a better understanding of the chemistries involved in such a complex gas mixture over a wide range of operational condition, I tried to develop elementary reaction based kinetic model, which is so called detailed chemical kinetic model (DCKM). At first, it was very challenging to characterize compounds involved in primary pyrolysis products from naturally synthesized macromolecule such as coal and biomass as much as possible. However it was succeeded to develop a DCKM which include major reactions involved in cracking, partial oxidation, and steam reforming of multi-component gas mixture derived from coal and biomass pyrolyses. The DCKM originally developed in this project consists of more than 500 chemical species which include not only molecules but also radicals, and more than 8000 elementary reactions.