Constructing the rigorous evaluation method for the formation rate of hydroxyl radical by titanium dioxide catalyst under the ultrasonic irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Masaki  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50323069)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords新規反応場 / 超音波 / ヒドロキシルラジカル / スピントラップ法 / 反応速度解析 / スピンアダクト / 速度解析
Research Abstract
The rigorous evaluation method for the formation rate of hydroxyl radical by titanium dioxide catalyst under the ultrasonic irradiation has been constructed. At first, the formation rate of hydroxyl radical in the absence of titanium dioxide was evaluated by using a kinetic model for the reaction between spin label species and hydroxyl radical. Then, the formation rate of hydroxyl radical in the presence of titanium dioxide was evaluated by using a kinetic model considering the adsorption of spin label species onto titanium dioxide.