CFD-BASED OPTIMAL SHAPE DESIGN OF MICROREACTORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TONOMURA Osamu  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70402956)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシステム工学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / モデル化 / 形状最適化 / 数値流体解析
Research Abstract
The shape of microchannels is an important design variable to achieve the desired performance. Computational fluid dynamics (CFD) is often used to rigorously examine the influence of the shape of microchannels on heat and mass transport phenomena in the flow field. In this research, a CFD-based shape optimization system is developed. To validate the effectiveness of the developed system, pressure drop minimization problems of microchannels are solved. In addition, micro electrolytic reactors having herringbone grooves are proposed to accelerate mass transfer of raw materials and products in the cross-sectional direction. The size and shape of grooves are optimally designed on the developed system.