Development of New Reaction Process Using Behavior of Microbubbles in Ultrasonic Field
Project/Area Number |
20760524
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Reaction engineering/Process system
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Daisuke Keio University, 理工学部, 助教 (30453541)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ソノプロセス / フェノール分解 / 酸化チタン / 超音波 / マイクロバブル |
Research Abstract |
Ultrasound has been investigated as one of the techniques for degradation of hazardous organic compounds. In this study, indirect ultrasonic irradiation method was applied to degradation process of phenol, the model hazardous organic compound. The effect of reactor's position on the degradation rate of phenol overlapped with its effects on chemical efficiency estimated by KI oxidation dosimetry and ultrasonic power measured by calorimetry. In addition, degradation rate of phenol was improved by TiO_2 particle addition, because the particle's surface area was considered to be working for OH radical formation by ultrasonic irradiation.