Sonochemical preparation of photocatalyst supporting core-shellstructured nanoparticles and the analysis on their catalytic mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKOSHI Yoshiteru  Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (60342523)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 超音波 / 合金化 / 光触媒 / 合金ナノ粒子 / 助触媒 / コア・シェル構造 / 金 / パラジウム / 二酸化チタン
Research Abstract
Bimetallic nanoparticles consisting of gold and palladium were successfully immobilized on titanium dioxide surface by unique sonochemical reduction method. The photocatalytic activities depended on the inner structure of the immobilized bimetallic particles, in other words, the distribution of the constituent metals in each particle, even with same components. Alloying two or more metals and designing their inner structure were found to provide superior catalyst to the constituent metals.