Synthesis of highly crystallized particles of transition metal oxynitrides and construction of a photocatalytic system for visible light water splitting.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Tsuyoshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (80334499)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords光触媒 / オキシナイトライド / エネルギー変換 / 水分解 / 可視光 / フラックス / 異元素ドーピング / 微粒子 / 水素 / フラックス法 / ドーピング
Research Abstract
Some d0-type transition metal oxynitrides were studied as photocatalyst for water cleavage to improve their performance. A new route to obtain oxynitride particles by flux assisted nitridation method was established. Highly crystallized and mono-disperse fine particles of oxyntrides were obtained by the addition of NaCl or Na_2CO_3 as a flux. Regarding the synthesis of multi-components-oxynitrides, the addition of flux resulted in the improvement of the mixing state of constituents, which enabled the doping of different metals. It was found that the doping of metal cations with lower valence than that of the parent cation was effective to enhance the photocatalytic activity of H_2 evolution. This tendency was found to be applicable to various photocatalysts.