Mechanism for the stabilization of copper-containing methane monooxygenase by the protein complex formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAJI Akimitsu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教 (40452023)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords酵素反応 / 天然ガス / 触媒・化学プロセス / メタノール合成
Research Abstract
The mechanism for the stabilization of copper-containing methane monooxygenase (pMMO) by the formation of protein complex with methanol dehydrogenase (MDH) was elucidated. MDH protects the copper center of pMMO, which accepts electrons from the electron donor for pMMO, from hydrogen peroxide inhibiting pMMO, due to the binding of MDH to pMMO.