Project/Area Number |
20760529
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Toshiaki Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (90378802)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 中温作動燃料電池 / 電極触媒 / 酸化物担持貴金属触媒 / 金属-担体間相互作用 / 電極電解質界面 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, the oxide-supported precious metal electrocatalysts and the carbide-based electrocatalysts were fabricated for intermediate-temperature fuel cells operating in the temperature range of 150-300℃. For the oxide-supported electrocatalysts with a small loading of precious metals, the electrochemical activity for the hydrogen oxidation or oxygen reduction was comparable to that of conventional platinum/carbon electrocatalysts. This result suggested the feasibility of new electrocatalyst with a small amount of precious metals. However, it was also clarified that it is essential to develop the fabrication procedure of electrocatalysts with high dispersion of active sites over oxide supports with a relatively low surface area.