Solvothermal synthesis of high performance rare earth mixed oxide catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Saburo  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90456806)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsソルボサーマル法 / 希土類複合酸化物 / 形態制御 / 結晶構造 / 燃焼触媒 / 希士類複合酸化物
Research Abstract
Rare earth mixed oxides have been applied to environment-related catalytic reactions such as combustion of hydrocarbons, decomposition of NOx, and so on. In this work, the control of crystal structure and morphology of rare earth-iron mixed oxide (REFeO3) by the solvothermal method was investigated, and the catalytic activity of REFeO3 for combustion reaction was examined. Hexagonal and orthorhombic phases of rare earth-iron mixed oxides (h- and o-REFeO3) are known to exist. The o- or h-YbFeO3 could be selectively synthesized by the appropriate choice of starting materials and solvents. Ru catalyst supported on h-YbFeO3 exhibited high activity for combustion of propane.