Development of Highly Efficient Catalytic System for Oxidant-free Dehydrogenation of Alcohols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MITSUDOME Takato  Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00437360)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords固体触媒 / ナノ粒子 / 酸化 / アルコール / 触媒 / 固体
Research Abstract
A highly efficient heterogeneous catalyst system using hydrotalcite-supported Ag nanoclusters (Ag/HT) was developed. The catalyst system can successfully promote the acceptor-free dehydrogenation of various alcohols. This catalyst system does not require any oxidants or additives, and is tolerant of a wide range of alcohols including less reactive alicyclic alcohols, with high TON. Moreover, less expensive HT-supported copper catalyst wasw also developed both from the ecological and practical points of view. These catalysts were reusable without any loss of activity or selectivity.