Reaction mechanism of starch hydrolysis over solid acid catalysts and its application for cellulose hydrolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ONDA Ayumu  Kochi University, 教育研究部・自然科学系, 助教 (80335918)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境材料 / 触媒・化学プロセス / バイオマス / セルロース / 触媒水熱反応 / 持続可能社会 / スルホン化活性炭 / 固体触媒 / グルコース / 糖化 / 多糖類
Research Abstract
The mildly hydrothermal methods (below 180℃) using solid acid catalysts for the glucose production from cellulose can be one of key technologies for the future sustainable society. In this project, I studied the solid acid catalysis for the hydrolysis of soluble starch with (alfa)-1,4-glycosidic bonds and insoluble cellulose with (beta)-1,4-glycosidic bonds into glucose. Among the solid acid catalysts we tested, such as the H-form zeolite catalysts and the sulfated and sulfonated catalysts, a sulfonated activated-carbon (AC-SO_3H) catalyst show remarkably high yield of glucose, which is due to the high hydrothermal stability and the excellent catalytic property attributed to the strong acid sites of SO_3H functional groups. The catalytic hydrothermal methods using AC-SO_3H catalyst gave the highly selective glucose production from cellulose at 150℃.