Development of carbon-based solid acid with nanotube structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKanagawa Academy of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KITANO Masaaki  Kanagawa Academy of Science and Technology, 応用セラミックス研究所, 特任助教 (50470117)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords固体酸触媒 / チタン酸ナノチューブ / ルイス酸 / ブレンステッド酸 / アルキル化反応 / 異種元素ドープ / チタニアナノチューブ / 酸化チタンナノワイヤー / カーボン系固体酸触媒 / 酸触媒
Research Abstract
Protonated titanate nanotubes with an inner diameter of 6 nm were successfully synthesized by hydrothermal treatment of TiO2 with NaOH and subsequent proton exchange. This material exhibited much higher catalytic activity that conventional solid acid catalysts such as zeolite and ion-exchange resins. Friedel-Crafts alkylation proceeded effectively over protonated titanate nanotubes at room temperature. The remarkable catalytic performance is due to the synergetic combination of Bronsted and Lewis acid sites.