Development of Gene Expression Analysis Technique from Single-Cells by Using Micro-Tools Filled with Porous Carrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAKAKI Atsushi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 助教 (10367154)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords単一細胞解析 / 遺伝子発現解析 / マイクロツール / mRNA 回収 / 単一細胞 / mRNA回収
Research Abstract
In the aim of gene expression analysis from single-cells, micro-tools enabling accurate separation of target single-cells and high efficient mRNA extraction methods were developed. Gene expression and sequence analyses from single immune cells were achieved by the methods using the micro-tools. The developed cell analysis techniques have further potential as a valuable and widely applicable for studies on gene screening and expression analyses of various kinds of cells.