| Project/Area Number |
20760537
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KUMADA Youichi Kyoto Institute of Technology, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (70452373)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | バイオテクノロジー / バイオ関連機器 / 生物・生体工学 / バイオデクノロジー / 分子認識 / 医療・福祉 / PS-tag / scFv / Pichia pastoris / Polystyrene |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we first optimized amino acid sequence of the polystyrene binding peptide (PS-tag) that has specific binding affinity toward the hydrophilic PS plate. We further investigated to prepare the surface of hydrophilic PS plate that was suitable for binding of PS-tag. We further developed the novel solid-phase refolding method for preparation of scFv-immobilized PS plate mediated by PS-tag. According to the results of enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay, approximately 10times sensitivity and signal intensity were increased, in comparison with those using whole antibody which has been exclusively utilized in ELISA. Thus, solid-phase refolding using PS-tag-fused scFv would be significantly useful for preparation of antibody-immobilized PS surface and these technologies will be applicable to construction of next-generation of immunodiagnosis system.