Breeding of yeast for efficient bio-ethanol production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Kazuaki  Kanazawa University, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 助教 (10379125)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバイオエタノール / 酵母 / 酵素発現 / FACS / 転写因子 / 代謝進化工学
Research Abstract
By using immunocytochemistry and fluorescent activated cell sorter (FACS), yeast population highly expressing cellulase on the cell surface was enriched from the mutant population prepared by irradiation with carbon ion beams (220 MeV^<12>C^<5+>, 100 Gy). The cellulase activity of selected yeasts was 5.2×10^<-3>U/OD unit, whereas cellulase activity of parental strain was 1.6×10^<-3>U/OD unit.